We shall now turn to a discussion of each of these statutes in more detail—along with some examples taken from Oregon case law.
[…] Second, under the provisions of ORS 811.375(1), changing lanes requires a continuous signal—not less than 100-feet before making a lane change with reasonable safety.
We shall now turn to a discussion of each of these statutes in more detail—along with some examples taken from Oregon case law.
Failure to Drive Within a Single Lane
The very language used by the authors of ORS 811.370 is vitally important to pay attention to when determining whether or not the terms of the statue have actually been violated. For example, in ORS 811.370, the statute discusses a situation where a person “commits the offense of a failure to drive within a lane “…if the person is operating a vehicle upon a roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes…” But, the statute goes on to say in subsection (a) that a driver must: “Operate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.”