What are Punitive Damages in the State of Oregon
[…] Punitive Damages, Defined
Punitive damages are meant to deter those who consider participating in wrongdoing. For example, those thinking about committing a crime in the future may see others punished and feel discouraged from carrying out that crime.
However, punitive damages are not often awarded. Even if you can sue to obtain these damages, they are challenging to achieve. According to Oregon law (ORS 31.730), a party may only recover if the defendant “has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety, and welfare of others.” In other words, the defendant’s behavior must be grossly negligent, reckless, intentional, or malicious.
A few examples where courts have allowed the plaintiff to seek punitive damages include cases involving drunk driving (DUI), assault, arson, speed racing, and sexual abuse.